Foresters Earn 68 Academic All-Midwest Conference Honors

The Midwest Conference announced its Academic All-MWC honorees for 2012-13 on Wednesday. Lake Forest College student-athletes tallied 68 selections in 13 sports listed.

A student-athlete must have earned a minimum grade point average of 3.33 for the academic year to be eligible for the award. Individuals are able to earn the award four times in their career, provided they meet the minimum grade point average each year.

Lake Forest's 68 Academic All-MWC selections and are tied for most in school history, matching the record set in 2011-12 . All 13 sports that compete in the conference had at least one honoree, led by football with 10. The volleyball team was next and had the highest percentage of members listed with nine of 17 athletes earning the award.

Each of the honorees is listed below, along with his or her sport, year in school, and major. They can also be found in the history section of each sport by clicking on the 'Academic All-Conference' link.

Midwest Conference Release (pdf)

Name Sport Class Major(s)
John Adams Men's Tennis Senior Economics
Gina Ambrose Women's Basketball Junior Business
Jeff Beck Men's Basketball Senior Finance
Kristen Braun Volleyball Senior Biology
Melika Celebic Women's Tennis Senior International Relations/Economics
Rose Coll Women's Basketball Sophomore Education/English
Cori Cooper Volleyball Senior Communication/English
Maddie Dieleman Softball Freshman Undeclared
Garrett Donnelly Men's Soccer Senior Physics/Chemistry
Alex Dunn Women's Swimming & Diving Freshman Psychology
Edwin Esperanza Football Senior Sociology & Anthropology
Aimee Fadden Women's Tennis Junior Communication
Courtney Faulstick Volleyball, Women's Basketball Senior Politics/Communication
Tom Flynn Men's Cross Country Sophomore Biology/Environmental Studies
Sam Gardner Women's Swimming & Diving Senior Finance/Philosophy
Michael Garetto-Balmer Football Junior Politics
Michelle Greeneway Women's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Jessica Hanch Women's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Music/English
Dylan Hartman Men's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Jordan Hartman Men's Soccer Junior Communication
Kelsey Hoeper Women's Swimming & Diving Senior Communication
Brianne Honda Volleyball Freshman Education
Chase Janer Men's Basketball Freshman Undeclared
Caitlyn Kasper Women's Cross Country Freshman Undeclared
Emily Keast Women's Soccer Sophomore Economics/Environmental Studies
Kristofer Korth Men's Swimming & Diving Freshman Undeclared
Libby Lakeman Women's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Ben Larsen Football Sophomore Economics
Kevin Lasky Men's Tennis Senior Politics
Mike Lewis Football Junior Communication
Chris Madson Men's Basketball Senior History
Mahir Mameledzija Men's Soccer Junior Spanish/Chemistry
Alex Marks Men's Swimming & Diving Senior Finance
Molly McCloskey Volleyball Senior Communication
Adnan Meskic Men's Cross Country Sophomore Finance/Computer Science
Alex Messacar Women's Basketball Senior Politics/Education
Kelsie Miller Women's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Psychology
Shane Moylan Football Sophomore Undeclared
Nicole Ostro Women's Soccer Freshman English
Joseph Pepper Men's Swimming & Diving Junior Mathematics/Computer Science
Brooke Perkins Volleyball Sophomore Economics
Matt Perry Men's Swimming & Diving Senior Business
Aleksandra Petrovic Women's Cross Country Junior Philosophy/Economics
Aidan Price Football Senior Sociology & Anthropology/History
Garr Punnett Men's Swimming & Diving Junior Economics
Liz Radtke Women's Basketball Senior Education/Mathematics
David Rafter Football Freshman Undeclared
Philip Rindom Football Sophomore Finance
Sam Ritsema Softball Sophomore Business/Communication
Ellen Rogers Women's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Tia Rupnik Volleyball Senior Mathematics
Bri Schleibinger Women's Soccer Senior Psychology
Hailey Schleibinger Women's Soccer Senior History
Becky Shaak Women's Swimming & Diving Senior Economics/Mathematics
John Snider Men's Tennis Freshman Communication
Lisa Sorensen Women's Soccer Senior Economics
Jordan Stoler Men's Tennis Freshman Psychology
K.C. Stralka Women's Basketball Freshman Undeclared
Erin Sully Volleyball Freshman Politics/Communication
Ian Taylor Men's Soccer Sophomore Education/Mathematics
Megan Trubich Volleyball Senior Business/Communication
Rose Twagirumukiza Women's Cross Country Sophomore International Relations/Spanish
Sonny Valcin Football Freshman Undeclared
Leslie Walton Women's Tennis Sophomore Communication
Nicholaus Waters Football Junior Business
Abby Wiedman Women's Basketball Sophomore Mathematics/Economics
Mason Zuniga Men's Basketball Freshman Undeclared
View: Mobile | Desktop