June 20, 2012

68 Foresters Named Academic All-Midwest Conference

The Midwest Conference announced its Academic All-MWC honorees for 2011-12 on Wednesday. Lake Forest College had 68 student-athletes in 13 sports listed.

A student-athlete must have earned a minimum grade point average of 3.33 for the academic year to be eligible for the award. This marks a change from the previous criteria, which was a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and at least sophomore standing. Individuals are now able to earn the award four times in their career, provided they meet the minimum grade point average each year.

Lake Forest's 68 Academic All-MWC honorees are the most in school history, surpassing the record of 63 set in 2010-11. All 13 sports that compete in the conference had at least one honoree, led by football with 11. The women's swimming & diving team was next and had the highest percentage of members listed with 10 of 21 athletes earning the award.

Each of the 68 honorees is listed below, along with his or her sport, year in school, and major. They can also be found in the history section of each sport by clicking on the 'Academic All-Conference' link.

Midwest Conference Release (pdf)

Name Sport Class Major(s)
John Adams Men's Tennis Junior Economics
Selorm Agbodza Men's Soccer Sophomore Finance
Kayla Ahlstrand Women's Cross Country Senior Neuroscience/Biology
Jake Albion Men's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Sociology & Anthropology
Gina Ambrose Women's Basketball Sophomore Business
Nate Bateman Men's Basketball Senior Economics
Kristen Braun Volleyball Junior Biology
Isabel Brown Women's Soccer Senior International Relations
Nonie Carson Women's Tennis Senior Communication
Kelly Chesnut Softball Junior Communication/Education
Ed Dobernig Football Sophomore Finance
Audra Donnelly Women's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Amy Finn Women's Swimming & Diving Senior English: Writing Emphasis
Casey Flynn Football Senior History/Education
Sam Gardner Women's Swimming & Diving Junior Economics/Philosophy
Michael Garetto-Balmer Football Sophomore Politics
Courtney Garth Women's Soccer Sophomore Politics
Amanda Glasgow Women's Cross Country Senior Biology
Danielle Gore Softball Senior American Studies/Education
Jessica Hanch Women's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Undeclared
Megan Harkins Softball Junior Psychology
Leslie Harshey Softball Senior Finance/Art
Zac Herr Men's Soccer Freshman Undeclared
Kelsey Hoeper Women's Swimming & Diving Junior Communication
Yipeng Hu Men's Cross Country Sophomore Economics
Emily Keast Women's Soccer Freshman Biology
Diego Ledesma Men's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Economics
Ari Lifschutz Football Senior Communication
Nora Logue Softball Sophomore Environmental Studies
Brian Madson Men's Basketball Freshman Undeclared
Chris Madson Men's Basketball Junior Education
Mahir Mameledzija Men's Soccer Sophomore Spanish/Chemistry
Alex Marks Men's Swimming & Diving Junior Finance
Molly McCloskey Volleyball Junior Communication
Dan McSparin Football Senior History/Religion
Kelly Mehalek Women's Basketball Freshman Undeclared
Alex Messacar Women's Basketball Junior Politics/Education
Kelsie Miller Women's Swimming & Diving Freshman Psychology
Nikki Miller Softball Junior Psychology
Lauren Morford Women's Soccer Sophomore Education
Shane Moylan Football Freshman Undeclared
Anthony Mykhaylovskyy Men's Tennis Freshman Physics
Kim Newell Women's Swimming & Diving Freshman Undeclared
Justin Novak Football Junior Finance
Jill Pastick Women's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Biology
Joseph Pepper Men's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Undeclared
Brooke Perkins Volleyball Freshman Economics
Jade Perkins Women's Swimming & Diving Senior Communication/Business
Matt Perry Men's Swimming & Diving Junior Business
Natasha Poulopoulos Women's Basketball Senior Psychology
Aidan Price Football Junior Sociology & Anthropology
Philip Rindom Football Freshman Business
Sam Ritsema Softball Sophomore Business/Communication
Jerrold Rosema Men's Soccer Senior Finance
Jake Rotkvich Football Junior Business
Bri Schleibinger Women's Soccer Junior Psychology
Hailey Schleibinger Women's Soccer Junior History
Becky Shaak Women's Swimming & Diving Junior Economics/Mathematics
Ian Taylor Men's Soccer Freshman Education/Mathematics
Molly Thomsen Softball Junior Education/History
Raul Torres Football Freshman Undeclared
Mira Trebilcock Women's Soccer Senior Psychology
Rose Twagirumukiza Women's Cross Country Freshman Undeclared
Abby Wiedman Women's Basketball Freshman Mathematics/Economics
Hilary Wind Women's Cross Country Sophomore Biology/Environmental Studies
Nikki Yeomans Women's Tennis Sophomore Neuroscience
Dayton Young Men's Basketball Senior Economics
Alexis Yusim Women's Swimming & Diving Sophomore Economics/Mathematics
View: Mobile | Desktop