Scholar/Athlete Award

Lake Forest College annually recognizes student-athletes for their exceptional performance in the classroom by bestowing the Scholar/Athlete Award (previously the Letterman's Award) on the most deserving individual in each class year. The award is given at the end of the academic year to the varsity student-athlete with the highest grade point average in the previous three semesters (two semesters for freshmen).

YEAR SENIOR JUNIOR SOPHOMORE FRESHMAN
2012-13 Hailey Schleibinger
Bri Schleibinger 
Becky Esrock Ben Larsen Ellen Rogers
2011-12 Maria Dugas Hailey Schleibinger Mahir Mameledzija Alexis Yusim
2010-11 Jordan Cutler Maria Dugas David Sharpe Mahir Mameledzija
2009-10 David Ristau Evan Piermont Carolyn Miller Becky Esrock
2008-09 Alex Charron David Ristau Michelle Stroner Joel Gard
2007-08 Michael Ojdana
Maggie Rezac
Valentina Galli Rick Storkan Yuzheng Sun
2006-07 Katie Snowden Jennifer Murphy
Maggie Rezac
Valentina Galli Rick Storkan
2005-06 Melissa Stevenson Alexandra Hales Jennifer Murphy Asa Reynolds
2004-05 Rob Nerland Melissa Stevenson Alexandra Hales Jennifer Murphy
2003-04 Brian Bonnell
Chris Rook
Lindsey Wild Melissa Stevenson Alexandra Hales
2002-03 Robert Bahde Brian Bonnell Lindsey Wild Melissa Stevenson
2001-02 Joseph Zemaitis Robert Bahde Brian Bonnell Robert Nerland
2000-01 Keith Vassall Joseph Zemaitis Robert Bahde Megan Mehilos
Brian Bonnell
1999-00 Karyn Leniek Keith Vassall Joseph Zamaitis Derrick Tiveron
1998-99 Niamh Conneely Shane Bell Ashley Moats Charles Evans
1997-98 Eric Kendig Renee Bojrab Shane Bell Alison Greene
1996-97 Kimberly Leniek Eric Kendig Lysbet Musslewhite Shane Bell
1995-96 James Komsthoeft Kimberley Leniek Eric Kendig Lysbet Musslewhite
1994-95 Brian Garcia James Komsthoeft Kimberly Leniek Eric Kendig
1993-94 Devin DeStefano  Jon-Christopher Parkman Tom Larsson Kimberly Leniek
1992-93 Anne Bennett Maureen Gallagher Tricia Lively Anne Woll
1991-92 Daniel Vacco  Amy Rogers Alison Freund Jon-Christopher Parkman
1990-91 Nicole Angeli Daniel Vacco Sarah Raynor Deven DeStefano
1989-90 Katherine Palmer Craig Salters Daniel Vacco Kimberly Yeaton
1988-89 John Checkett Jeffrey Griffith Nicole Angeli
Marcus Jurema
Daniel Vacco
1987-88 Mary Jo Casalette
Gina Ross
John Checkett
Patrick Holly
Matthew Brown
Katherine Palmer
Marcus Jurema
1986-87 John Burke Mary Jo Casaletto
Gina Ross
John Checkett Robert Cummisford
Kelly Harmon
David Nawara
1985-86 Jennifer Youngquist John Burke Matthew Ortiz John Checkett 
1984-85 Philip Klinkner Patrick Horne Kelli Anderson Michael Hanlon
1983-84   Deborah Dalzell Patrick Horne Joseph Whalen
1982-83 Todd Pfister Carolyn Schuetz Philip Klinkner Cindy Hahn
1981-82 Lynn Johnson Kathryn Llerandi Carolyn Schuetz Philip Klinkner
1980-81 Edward Pluchar Lynn Johnson Kathryn Llerandi
Todd Pfister
Carolyn Schuetz
1979-80 Carla Cerveny Edward Pluchar Kathryn Richmond
Robert Winikates
Todd Pfister
Kathryn Llerandi
1978-79 Jack Roberts Carla Cerveny Barbara Lubben Glenn Pearson
1977-78 Andre Fauteaux
Jonathan Pratt 
John Roberts Terrie Leonard Barbara Lubben
1976-77 Sheldon Minkow Jon Pratt John Roberts Carla Cerveny
1975-76 Rodney Mruk Ross Bricker Jon Pratt Tom Zweber
1974-75 Kenneth Kaduk Rodney Mruk Robert Heneman Janet Wagner
1973-74 Debra Burton
Laurie Finke
Kenneth Kaduk Michael Dwyer Robert Heneman
William Murray
View: Mobile | Desktop